• Immediate and unlimited free consultations
  • Guaranteed 15 days services
  • Premium 48 hours emergency services
  • Personalized Port of Entry processing when needed
  • Free payment plan
  • Instrumental in securing 25,000 work permits and/or green card in the United States alone.
  • Assisted more than 4,500 companies with their investment in the US
  • Helped create more than 75,000 jobs in the US.

US Immigration (USCIS) offers a streamlined method allowing multinationals to transfer executives, managers and specialized knowledge employees from anywhere in the world. The initial approval is valid for three years and can then be extended for an indefinite period.

Need help

Here is how we can help!!! LET US BE PART OF YOUR TEAM!

  1. Identify who in your foreign company is admissibility;
  2. Evaluate who in your organization are admissible to obtain a US work visa and explain why;
  3. Submit all the required documents for approval of the multinational status with US Immigration (USCIS);
  4. Train and support the HR Department staff on how to file and obtain the employees US work visas for all the divisions around the world;

Admissibility requirements for the Foreign Company transferring its employees in the US:                                            

  1. Company qualifies for a Blanket L designation:
    Combined sales of at least $25 million;
  2. or

    • U.S. workforce of at least 1,000 employees;


    • At least 10 approved L visas in the last 12 months.

  3. Company must have at least three or more domestic and foreign branches that are engaged in commercial trade or services;
  4. The Foreign company must have been operating in their own country for at least one (1) year and must remain in operation at all times;

Admissible Company transferees:
The followings are admissible to obtain US work visas and US permanent residencies (green cards):

  1. Owners:  Sole owner or shareholder serving as executive capacity;
  2. Executives of the company:  President and Vice Presidents;
  3. Managerial staff:  General Managers, Sales Managers, Production Managers, Quality Managers, and also Middle Management;
  4. Specialized skills:  Employees with professional bachelorís degree; or post-secondary degree and three (3) years experience;

Advantages of having an approved Blanket L petition:

  1. The Immigration Officer evaluating the entry in the US of your employee will immediately see in your documentation that you have been approved as a US multinational for immigration purposes.  Your employees will be questioned only on their job description in the US and on their personal admissibility (example: if they have a criminal record); 
  2. Transferred employees can work for any of your companies or subsidiaries in the U.S. without the need of filing a new petition every time they are transferred to another division and/or company in the US;
  3. Qualifying employees can be transferred to the U.S. from any company you own anywhere in the world;
  4. An 80% reduction in paperwork translates into substantial savings in the time and effort required to process the petitions;
  5. The pre qualification of your company translates into greatly accelerated approval times;
  6. Reduced filing expenses;
  7. Foreign employees may apply directly at the US Consulate in their home country;
  8. Blanket Ls can be easily amended to add new companies and subsidiaries as you acquire them;
  9. New:  spouses of L-1As and L-1Bs professionals can now obtain US work authorization, so that they can legally work in the US and also obtain a US social security number with all its benefits;
  10. Permanent residency (green card):  L-1A transferees (managerial & executive employees) and their dependents are considered “first preference” by US Immigration for the purpose of permanent residency. Since they are considered to be essential to the success of the US company, the US company is not obligated to recruit Americans or demonstrate that Americans are not available to fill the position of the key employee.  All other categories of US work visas that lead to permanent residency (green card) if based on employment, require the approval of the US Department of Labor that must determine that no Americans are willing or able to fill the position in the United States. These types of US permanent residency (green cards) take many years to obtain. Your key employees secure in the knowledge that they will not have to compete with Americans to keep their positions in the US will be more willing to move to the US with their families, and can plan their careers for the long term. Their spouses can legally work and contribute to the advancement of the family.  Furthermore, their family members knowing they will get their US permanent residency (green card) will welcome the move;
  11. Duration of your approved L-Blanket:  First petition will be approved for three (3) years with no need to submit any additional documentation to US Immigration (USCIS).  Before the expiration date of three (3) years, a new petition will need to be submitted which will then be approved indefinitely.

IN CONCLUSION, the Blanket L is specifically designed to make it easier and faster for multinationals to get their key employees transferred in the US within days and not months, which for many multinationals is essential for their operations throughout the world.

Home  |  Contact Us  |  L1-A / L1-B  |  Multinationals Visas  |  TN/TN-1/H-1B  |  B1  |  Marriage  |  Investor  |  Green Cards   |  © 2012